词语屋>英语词典>fire up翻译和用法

fire up

英 [ˈfaɪə(r) ʌp]

美 [ˈfaɪər ʌp]

网络  点燃; 炒鱿鱼晋升; 激发; 点火

英英释义

verb

  • begin to smoke
    1. After the meal, some of the diners lit up
    Synonym:light uplight
  • arouse or excite feelings and passions
    1. The ostentatious way of living of the rich ignites the hatred of the poor
    2. The refugees' fate stirred up compassion around the world
    3. Wake old feelings of hatred
    Synonym:inflamestir upwakeigniteheat

双语例句

  • Come on, I'll fire up the grill.
    得了,我去点燃烧烤架。
  • Contexts are created when you first fire up a web application, so this will work nicely.
    上下文会在您首次启动web应用程序时被创建,因此这将很好地工作。
  • The room is cold. You'd better poke the fire up a little.
    房间里很冷。你最好把火拨旺点儿。
  • Fire up gnuplot by typing gnuplot at the command prompt of your shell.
    通过在shell命令提示符中输入gnuplot启动gnuplot。
  • With a default set of rules, and the tweaks required for Mac OS X implemented if you're using that platform, you're ready to fire up Snort.
    具备了默认的规则集,并且对MacOSX(如果使用该平台的话)进行了调整,就可以开始启动Snort了。
  • Fire up an xterm window on the server, and change the directory to$ HOME/. vnc.
    在服务器上打开一个xterm窗口,进入目录$HOME/.vnc。
  • When considering a problem, look for opposites to fire up a new way of thinking about it.
    当考虑一个问题,寻找对立面火了一个新的思维方式它。
  • I didn't have to fire up a Web container or even specify where to deploy the application.
    我不需要触发一个Web容器甚至指定在哪里部署应用程序。
  • I don't see why you need fire up when I admire his riding.
    我不明白我称赞他的骑术,你干吗要发火。
  • His honest eyes fire up.
    他那双老实诚恳的眼睛闪烁有光。